Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice tells you about our use of information and your rights in respect of certain information that The Military Historical Society (the “Society”) and our branches may hold about you, whether or not you are a member of the Society.

The Society, as data controller, will only collect, use and store your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and any relevant UK legislation. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer: Dr J A Murdoch, mhs@jamurdoch.co.uk

This notice tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information and is effective from 25 May 2018.

Members of the Society

On joining the Society, you will provide information on:

You may also provide some or all of the following voluntary information:

Non-Members of the Society

On registering on the website you will provide:

On purchasing items from the Society shop you will also provide:

On contacting the Society by post, email, telephone, or in person, you may provide:

Persons 16 years of age and under

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

Use of Personal Information

The society will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was provided.

Members' information will only be used for servicing the membership, including distribution of Society publications, notices of meetings and branch activities, personal communications regarding subscriptions and other membership issues and, where appropriate, processing payments.

Non-Members’ information will only be used for the purposes of servicing their use of the website and/or for the servicing and delivery of items from the Society shop including, where appropriate, the processing of payments.

Contact details may also be used to provide you with a response and/or resolution if you contacted us with a query, request or complaint, or if you request not to receive further information from us.

Relevant parts of your personal information will be shared, as appropriate, with our payment card processor for financial transactions and with the printer/mailing house for the distribution of Society publications.

Personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party without first obtaining the express permission of each individual involved or unless we are legally obliged by law.

We do not collect or store any sensitive or special category information.

How we protect your information

Your personal information is stored on servers in the United Kingdom.

We use technical and other prudent security safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We take appropriate measures to ensure that people with access to your personal information are aware that such information is only to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to the information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessed appropriately.

Payment card processing will only be undertaken on our behalf by a member of the international banking settlement system.

How long we keep your information

Personal information will automatically be deleted four years after leaving membership of the society or conducting business with the Society. The Society reserves the right to delete personal information at any earlier time after the conclusion of the purpose for which it was collected, consistent with any legal requirements for the retention of data.

Your rights to your personal information

You have the right to request access to any personal information about you which is held by the Society or its Branches and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to request us: to erase your personal information; or to restrict our use of your personal information; or to object to any processing which is causing or is likely to cause damage or distress.

To exercise these rights, please contact the Society`s Data Protection Officer whose contact details are given in the second paragraph of this Policy and in the contact section of the website.

We will respond as soon as practical and in any event within 40 days of receipt of your written request.

If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body which is the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or via their website at https://ico.org.uk/.